State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] See, Green Bay Packaging, Part V.A. In short, the legislative history contains no indication that the legislature intended to broaden the exemption by enacting this amendment, and the 2001 amendment appears to have been intended as an innocuous technical amendment.

Effective January 1, 2007, the Legislature amended Section 70.11(21)(a), renumbered it as Section 70.11(21)(am) and created new Section 70.11(ab). 2007 Wis. Act 19, §§ 1-2. This amendment tightens the requirements for this exemption by adding the requirement that property exempt under this section be used "exclusively and directly to remove, store, or cause a physical or chemical change" in industrial waste or air contaminants, as well as adding specific definitions of certain terms used in the statute. Wis. Stat. § 70.11(21)(ab)-(am) (2007). In addition, the amendment's legislative history indicates that the legislature intended to limit the reach of Newark Group.